Last Updated: 1.1.2020
California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Notice

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"), we are providing the following details regarding the categories of Personal Information about California residents that we have collected or disclosed within the preceding 12 months.

(1) We collected the following categories of Personal Information:

  1. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, online identifiers, and government-issued identifier (e.g., Social Security number);
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, signature, payment card number, medical information, insurance information, education information, employment information, and government-issued ID numbers;
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and marital status;
  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
  5. Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints;
  6. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  7. Geolocation data, such as device location and location derived from an IP address;
  8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, and similar information, such as call and video recordings;
  9. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
  10. Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act; and
  11. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual's preferences and characteristics.
We collect this Personal Information from you and from other categories of sources, such as data brokers; publicly available databases and joint marketing partners, when they share the information with us.

We may use this Personal Information to operate, manage, and maintain our business, to provide our products and services, and to accomplish our business purposes and objectives, including, for example, to: process your transactions; respond to your inquiries; develop, improve, repair, and maintain our products and services; personalize, advertise, and market our products and services; conduct research, analytics, and data analysis; maintain our facilities and infrastructure; undertake quality and safety assurance measures; conduct risk and security control and monitoring; detect and prevent fraud; perform identity verification; perform accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations; comply with law, legal process, and internal policies; maintain records; and exercise and defend legal claims.

 

(2) We disclosed the following Personal Information to third parties for our operational business purposes:

  1. Identifiers, such as name, contact information, online identifiers, and government-issued identifier (e.g., Social Security number);
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, contact information, signature, payment card number, medical information, insurance information, education information, employment information, and government-issued ID numbers;
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as sex and marital status;
  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;
  5. Biometric information, such as fingerprints and voiceprints;
  6. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our website;
  7. Geolocation data, such as device location and location derived from an IP address;
  8. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, and similar information, such as call and video recordings;
  9. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
  10. Education information subject to the federal Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act; and
  11. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual's preferences and characteristics.
We shared Personal Information with our affiliates, service providers, nonprofit partners, third-party sponsors of sweepstakes, contests, and similar promotions, and our business partners.

 

(3) We have not "sold" Personal Information for purposes of the CCPA. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, "sold" or "sale" means the disclosure of Personal Information for monetary or other valuable consideration but does not include, for example, the transfer of Personal Information as an asset that is part of a merger, bankruptcy, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business.

 

If you are a California resident, you may request that we:
(1) Right to Know: Disclose to you the following information covering the 12 months preceding your request:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such Personal Information;
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you;
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information about you;
  • The categories of Personal Information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom we sold such Personal Information; and
  • The categories of Personal Information about you that we otherwise shared or disclosed, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such Personal Information.
(2) Right to Deletion: Delete Personal Information we collected from you.
To make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above, please contact us at onlineorder@marukai.com or 1-833-917-2048. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law.

You have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the CCPA.

 

Changes to this CCPA Notice
We may change or update this CCPA Notice from time to time. When we do, we will post the revised Notice on this page with a new "Last Updated" date.

Contact Us
If you have any questions regarding this CCPA Notice, please contact us at onlineorder@marukai.com.

 

Privacy Policy

Our websites (TokyoCentral.com/Marukai.com/MarukaiCorp.com) are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
We provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

About Personal Information
Personal information refers to the information that can identify the customers, such as customers' names addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, credit card account information, and shipping information.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect the personal information that you provide us, such as when you:
Place an order or purchase products by online, telephone, mail or facsimile, or change your information regarding the order.

Register to use TokyoCentral.com or sign up for events or notifications of specials or other promotions on our website.

Participate in our survey.

Use of Personal Information
Your personal information, in whole or in part, is used when:

We process your requests or transactions regarding the orders

We notify you of special value-added opportunities:(a)about our products (b)about our special services

We correspond your inquiries

We may automatically collect some information when you visit our website, such as your computer's network address and operating system, the site from which you linked to us, your site activity and the time and date of your visit and purchases. This information may be collected through the use of "cookies" (see Cookies below).

Security of Your Personal Information
All necessary and appropriate security measures will be taken to prevent the acquired personal information from being leaked, lost or damaged, and to secure the safety of the personal information. Our website uses Secure Sockets Layers (SSL) to encrypt your critical personal information, including your credit card number, before it transmits over the Internet. It allows you to securely view your online account and registration information.

Link to Third Party Site
Our website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, which we have no control over. You can choose to link to other websites of third parties who have agreed to offer goods and service to our customers. In addition, those sites may include our logo. Any personal information you are provided on the linked pages is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party's private policy, security practices and policies. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policy of a linked site before disclosing any personal information on such sites.

Cookies
We use cookies to help optimize your shopping experience. A cookie is a file stored on our computer by our website to give you a unique ID. While cookies are optional for browsing our websites (TokyoCentral.com/Marukai.com/MarukaiCorp.com), they are required for registering, logging on, shopping or adding items to your cart. If you wish to purchase items or set up an account on TokyoCentral.com, you will need to accept our cookie.

Updating, Reviewing and Correcting Online Personal Information
You may update, review or correct your online account information at any time online by accessing your password-protected registration page via the "My Account" area of the website. You may also contact us at TokyoCentral.com customer services.

Children's Use of the Internet
Marukai Corporation takes special care to protect the safety and privacy of children. For this reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually known who are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

Questions or Concerns
If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement or would like to contact us for any reason, you can do the following:

Please send this form to us.

Write us at:
Attn: TokyoCentral.com Customer Relations
1740 West Artesia Blvd., Gardena, CA 90248

Policy Change
We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time without notice. To make sure you understand how the information you provided will be used, we encourage you to review our privacy statement at TokyoCentral.com.

 

GET DISCOUNT SITEWIDE NOW!

Hiroshikungakangaeta Shampoo

Instant Noodle

Calpico Calpis

Matcha Sweets

Kaki No Tane

Kewpie Mayonnaise

Rice

Green Tea

Miso Soup

Krewrap

Flu & Cold Prevention

TENGA